NEW  Corrigendum: Recruitment of Director (Generation), WBSEDCL.     NEW  Application for appointment to the post of Director (Generation), WBSEDCL.     West Bengal State Emergency Relief Fund "WBSERF" CLICK HERE FOR PAYMENT     WORK DISTRIBUTION AMONGST THE OFFICERS OF POWER DEPARTMENT. CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION     Recruitment of Director Distribution 25-02-2020     Last date of Submission of Application for Member WBERC is 25.04.2019     silpa sathi link https://www.silpasathi.in/    

Proactive disclosure under Section 4(1)(b)(x) of Right To Information Act 2005.

Department Officials

Department of Power Government of West Bengal
Bidyut Unnayan Bhavan
3/C, LA Block, 5th & 6th Floor,
Sector-III, Salt Lake City,

Kolkata-700 091.

 

Sl. No. Name Designation Phone No./Intercom

1.

Shri S. Suresh Kumar, IAS

Additional Chief Secretary

(033) 2335-1269/(033) 2339-3631

2.

Smt. Goma Lhamu Tshering, WBCS (Exe.)

Special Secretary

033-2339-3681/681

3.

Shri Pralay Majumdar, WBCS (Exe.)

Joint Secretary

033-2339-3629/629

4.

Shri Saurabh Majumdar, WBA & AS

Financial Advisor

033-2339-3682/682

5.

Shri Debanjan Biswas,WBA & AS

Assistant Financial Advisor

033-2339-3330/330

6.

Shri Dipesh Barman, WBCS (Exe)

Private Secretary to MIC

033-2335-5151/151

7.

Shri Shamik Roy Choudhury

Deputy Secretary

033-2339-3696/696

8.

Smt Nina Roy

Assistant Secretary

033-2339-3698/698

9.

Jayanta Bhattacharya

Registrar

033-2339-3616/616

10.

Shri Susanta Chatterjee

Section Officer

033-2339-3644/644

11.

Shri Sukanta Das

Section Officer

033-2339-3651/651

12.

Shri Asutosh Bain

Section Officer

033-2339-3639/639

13.

Shri Debarshi Chatterjee

Head Assistant

033-2339-3649/649

14.

Shri Subrata Das

Head Assistant

033-2339-3638/638

15.

Smt. Rina Bhowmick

Head Assistant

033-2339-3641/641

16.

Shri Chandan Sarkar

Head Assistant

033-2339-3642/642

17.

Shri Tapas Kumar Giri

PS to Additional Chief Secretary

033-2339-3631/631

18.

Shri Gobinda Baidya

PS to Additional Chief Secretary

033-2339-3631/631

19.

Shri Santapaul Tozu

Typist Supervisor

033-2339-3654/654

20.

Shri Hemanta Kumar Mondal

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3642/642

21.

Shri Hemanta Kumar Mondal

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3651/651

22.

Smt. Luna Ghosh (Paul)

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

23.

Shri PARTHA PRATIM DAS

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

24.

Shri SOUMIK DUTTA

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

25.

Shri SABIBUL RAHMAN

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

26.

Smt. Anju Halder

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3641/641

27.

Shri Biswajit Pal

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3682/682

28.

Shri Bivas Mondal

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3649/649

29.

Shri Palash Saha

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

30.

Shri Prabir Chakraborty

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3644/644

31.

Shri Shamindra Mondal

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3639/639

32.

Shri Ajit Kumar Murmu

Upper Division Assistant

033-2339-3643/643

33.

Shri Biswajit Nath

Grade-I Typist

033-2339-3649/649

34.

Shri Samir Das

Basisc Grade Typist

033-2339-3643/643

35.

Shri Jnui Biswas

Lower Division Assistant

36.

Shri Sujit Bose

Lower Division Assistant

37.

Shri Tarak Saha

Lower Division Assistant

38.

Shri Souvik Khanda

Lower Division Assistant

39.

Shri Partha Mitra

Lower Division Assistant

40.

Shri Rahul Sengupta

Lower Division Assistant

41.

Shri Tuhin Kumar Chakraborty

Lower Division Assistant

42.

Smt. Rupali Halder

Peon Grade-I

43.

Smt. Sabita Hansda (Nee Saren)

Muharrir Grade-I

44.

Shri Bablu Dutta

Driver Grade-II

45.

Shri Kartick Halder

Peon

46.

Shri Ranjay Prasad

Peon Basic Grade

47.

Shri Sanjoy Barua

Peon

48.

Shri Sasthi Majumder

Muharrir Grade-II

49.

Shri Sukhen Saha

Peon Grade-I

50.

Shri Sukhendu Roy Choudhury

Group-D

51.

Shri Swapan Kumar Mahata

Peon

52.

Shri Swarna Kamal Jana

Peon Grade I

53.

Shri Ajoy Kumar Mahata

Peon

54.

Shri Rahul Prasad

Group-D

55.

Shri Bimal Barman

Group-D

56.

Shri Deb Kumar Das

Group-D

57.

Shri Ismail Hossain

Group-D

58.

Shri Goutam Mahata

Group-D

59.

Shri Sujay Das

Group-D

State Public Information Officer(SPIO) for Department of Power & Non-Conventional Energy Sources

Sl. No. Name Designation Phone No. Email
1. Nina Roy Assistant Secretary 033-2339-3698/698 as-power-wb@gov.in

Directorate of Electricity Officials

Government of West Bengal
Directorate of electricity
11, N.S. Road, Kolkata-700 001

 

 

SL. NO. NAME DESIGNATION TEL NO/INTERCOM
1. PARTHA GANGOPADHYAY Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-208)
2. SAURAV SARKAR Joint Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-212)
3. APURBA KUMAR MONDAL Joint Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-213)
4. AZIZUL HAQUE Deputy Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-218)
5. PARTHA SARATHI MAJI Deputy Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-220)
6. ATANU MUKHOPADHYAY Deputy Chief Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-215)
7. SK. REJAUL KARIM Lift Inspector 03532568987
8. SAIBAL SETT Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-240)
9. DINESH BISWAS Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-211)
10. SUBHANKAR TUDU Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-238
11. SANJAY HELA Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-221)
12. MD. ASIF MOLLICK Electrical Inspector (033)-2262-5054(Ext-217)
13. NIKHIL MONDAL Lift Inspector 03532568987
14. PUSPENDU PAL Electrical Inspector 03532568987
15. TATHAGATA SEN Electrical Inspector 03532568987
16. SHYAMAL MONDAL Electrical Inspector 03532568987
17. BANDANA DAS Typist Grade-I (033)-2262-5054(Ext-223)
18. BISWAJIT GHOSH Typist Grade-I (033)-2262-5054(Ext-245)
19. CHITTA RAJAN ROY Supervisory Typist Grade-I (033)-2262-5054(Ext-245)
20. Shri Debashis Banerjee Head Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-227)
21. ARNAB MAJUMDER(Bhattacharyya) Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-248)
22. BHUNESWAR NATH SINGH Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-219)
23. BABLU SAREN Typist Grade-I (033)-2262-5054(Ext-245)
24. GOUTAM MUKHOPADHYAY Head Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-223)
25. GOUTAM DAS Typist Grade-I 03532568987
26. SANTANU DHAR Head Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-232)
27. RUMA MUKHERJEE Steno-Typist Grade-I (033)-2262-5054(Ext-245)
28. SUJIT KUMAR DAS Upper Division Clerk 03532568987
29. SUPARNA DEB(BHATTACHARYYA) Upper Division Clerk 03532568987
30. JYOTISH ROY CHOUDHURI Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-219)
31. JAY NARAYAN PAUL Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-233)
32. MAHUA SARKAR Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-233)
33. Smt. Rakhi Bose Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-233)
34. SUBHAYAN BANERJEE Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-247
35. SUKANTA NASKAR Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-219)
36. RUPANKAR BHATTACHARJEE Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-247)
37. Shri Mithun Roy Upper Division Clerk (033)-2262-5054(Ext-227)
38. Shri Nakul Chandra Halder Driver
39. Smt. Sukla Das Cash Sarkar
40. MITA SAHA Lower Division Clerk
41. SAMIR KUMAR DAS Group-D
42. SANGEETA KUNDU Group-D
43. NARAYAN CHANDRA DAS Group-D
44. RUDRANARAYAN SINGH Group-D
45. BIJOY DAS Group-D
46. PRANBALLABH SARDAR Group-D
47. BAPI ADHIKARY Darwan
48. JAGANNATH ROUT Darwan
49. AFSARI BEGUM Sweeper
50. PHULUA BHAINI Sweeper
51. SAMARESH CHAKRABORTY Group-D
52. ANUP CHAKRABORTY Group-D
53. AYAN GHOSH Group-D

State Public Information Officer(SPIO) for Directorate of Electricity

Sl. No. Name Designation Phone No. Email
1. Shri Partha Sarathi Maji Dy Chief Electrical Inspector 09433787957 partham1966@gmail.com